How Safe Is Dallas, Texas?

Dallas is safer than some other cities in Texas, although it’s not the safest. So we will look at what you need to look out for and consider keeping safe.

Dallas, Texas, may be considered unsafe if you look at the FBI’s most recent statistics. According to the FBI’s report in 2019, Dallas had the 31st highest violent crime rate in the United States. Still, if you avoid the shady parts of the city and take a few precautions, you won’t have to worry much about your safety.

Let’s help you understand more about crime rates in Dallas, Texas, so that you have the full picture.

Dallas Texas Cityscape At The Night Time - Texas View
Dallas Texas Cityscape At The Night Time - Texas View

Is Dallas Safe?

Many Dallas residents consider Dallas safe despite the FBI statistics, which are pretty confusing. This is because crimes are usually concentrated in certain areas in Dallas.

By steering clear of those regions, visiting the city shouldn’t concern most people. Still, you’ll want to keep a few numbers in mind to get the whole scope of crime rates in Dallas, Texas.

Violent Crime and Property Crime Rates

The violent crime rate in Dallas scored 774.64 incidents per 100,000 residents in 2019. That’s almost double the average violent crime rate for the United States, which is 366.7 incidents per 100,000 residents.

Dallas’s property crime rate wasn’t better either, ranking at 3,185.09 incidents per 100,000 residents. Once you compare this to the nation’s average property crime rate of 2,109.9 per 100,000 residents, you can see how Dallas appears unsafe in this regard.

Crime Statistics in 2019 vs. 2020

Despite the numbers above, things started looking up regarding crime rates in 2019 vs. 2020. In the following table, you’ll notice how all types of crimes, from robbery to vehicle theft, have significantly decreased thanks to the crime reduction plan that came into effect.

Crime Type20192020
Robbery4,6683,457
Burglary8,9328,017
Larceny/Theft27,63027,261
Motor Vehicle Theft11,04710,665
Rape617485
Dallas Crime Rates 2019 vs. 2020

These numbers are promising, but unfortunately, we can’t say the same for homicide and aggravated assault crimes in 2019 vs. 2020.

There were 203 homicide incidents in 2019, which rose to 252 in 2020, making for a +24.14% change. Aggravated assault instances also climbed from 6,468 in 2019 to 7,986 in 2020, with a +23.4% difference.

Dallas Downtown Skyline At Twilight Texas - Texas View
Dallas Downtown Skyline At Twilight Texas - Texas View

Crime Statistics in Dallas Compared With Cities in Texas

I was wondering where Dallas ranks regarding safety compared to other Texas cities. Well, below is a table with all the numbers that matter.

Keep in mind that the following data belongs to the year 2019.

CityPopulationRobberyBurglaryTheftMotor Vehicle TheftRapeAssaultHomicide
Houston2,355,6069,14717,03871,61413,0981,24914,586275
Dallas1,363,2954,4009,21025,81210,2577976,369198
San Antonio1,559,1661,9658,17251,4697,7811,6307,346105
Fort Worth915,2379723,96917,3013,3354702,55769
Austin986,0629714,34429,2163,0285342,41632
El Paso686,7933381,0488,4798513101,73440
Dallas Crime Rates Compared To Other Texas Cities

Neighborhoods That You Should Avoid in Dallas

According to the word of various Dallas citizens, including ourselves, you should be safe in the city if you don’t wander into bad neighborhoods. By staying away from the known hotspots for drug dealing, gang activity, and other notorious actions, there should be nothing to worry about.

Here are a few regions that we don’t recommend you venture into:

  • South Dallas
  • A few parts of East Dallas
  • North-West Dallas
  • Deep Ellum (especially at night)
  • Oak Cliff
  • Fair Park (especially the parts at the east or south)
  • Wolf Creek
  • Convention Center District
  • South Boulevard-Park Row
  • Cockrell Hill
  • Cedar Crest

On the other hand, the following places are relatively safer:

  • North Dallas
  • Frisco
  • West McKinney
  • Oakdale
  • Eastern Colleyville
  • Country Brook
  • Double Oak

Dallas Safety FAQ

Is Dallas safe to walk around at night?

Dallas is safe to walk around at night only if you stick to well-populated areas and places where crime rates are at their lowest. Still, you should be extra careful walking in any big city at night, especially if it’s getting closer to midnight.
To be safe in Dallas, steer clear of going to South Dallas, Fair Park, North-West Dallas, Oak Cliff, and Pleasant Grove at night.

Is it safe to travel to Dallas alone?

Yes, it’s mostly safe to come to Dallas and stay here for a few days alone as long as you follow a few precautions to avoid trouble.
For instance, you’ll need to:
1. Map out your routes every day and make sure you don’t cross any of the shady areas
2. Avoid taking shortcuts or walking in dimly lit streets or alleys
3. Stick to places with plenty of foot traffic
4. Stay away from flashy or expensive clothes not to draw attention to yourself
5. Always be attentive to your surroundings and don’t get busy with your phone
6. Try to do all your activities during the day
7. Ensure your car tank is filled with gas not to accidentally end up in a dangerous part of the city with an empty tank
8. Pay attention not to leave your valuables on clear display in your car
Consider getting a taxi instead of walking the streets at night

Resources